Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Statement applies to all business activities of Purslowe Tinetti Funerals (“Purslowe Tinetti”) to the extent that they affect or involve the collection, use, disclosure or handling of personal information. Purslowe Tinetti understands the importance of the discreet and confidential handling of personal information. It is Purslowe Tinetti’s policy to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles contained in that Act in all activities of Purslowe Tinetti involving the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. In this Privacy Statement, personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion (source: Privacy Act 1988).

Collection

Purslowe Tinetti will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Where practicable, Purslowe Tinetti will make known the purpose for which it is collecting personal information and will collect personal information concerning an individual only from that individual.

3rd Party Disclosure

Customer information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without the consent of the customer, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested by the customer.

Email Usage

Any email addresses you provide, will only be used to send you information and updates related to your original enquiry and will not be provided to any third party without your consent.

Cookies

Third party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites on the internet from time to time. Third party vendors, including Google, may use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to this site. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

Openness

On request by individuals, Purslowe Tinetti will make known to those individuals the types of personal information it holds, the purpose for which it is held and how Purslowe Tinetti collects, holds and uses that information.

Access and Correction

On request by an individual, but subject to the exceptions prescribed by the National Privacy Principles, Purslowe Tinetti will provide the individual with access to their personal information and will allow that individual a reasonable opportunity to correct any inaccuracies or out-of-date information.

Contacting Purslowe Tinetti

Any questions or comments concerning Purslowe Tinetti privacy policies and practices, any requests for access to an individual’s personal information held by Purslowe Tinetti and any general privacy inquiries should be addressed to:

Privacy Officer
Purslowe Tinetti
264 Fitzgerald Street
PO Box 655
Northam WA 6401

Go to top of page